Back to Journal
Investment & Returns13 min read

Airbnb vs Long-Term Rental in Nairobi: Which Generates Better Returns?

Furnished short-stay rentals offer higher headline nightly rates, but long-term residential leases provide zero-effort consistency. Here is a granular side-by-side comparison of occupancy rates, setup costs, management fees, and net profits in Nairobi.

Reviewed By:Antony Baragu
Published: 21 October 2026Updated: 21 October 2026
Airbnb vs Long-Term Rental in Nairobi: Which Generates Better Returns?
Zuri EstatesJournal Archive

Few real estate debates in Nairobi spark as much passionate discussion among property investors as the choice between short-term furnished rentals (Airbnb) and conventional long-term leases. The allure of short stays is clear: earning 6,000 to 9,000 Kenyan shillings per night appears, on paper, to dramatically outperform an unfurnished apartment renting for 55,000 shillings per month.

However, short-stay real estate is fundamentally an active hospitality business rather than a passive property investment. To determine which model delivers superior risk-adjusted returns, an investor must examine the comprehensive operational balance sheet, comparing setup costs, recurring expenses, and net take-home cash flow.

The Upfront Investment: Furnishing and Fit-Out Costs

A standard long-term rental requires minimal preparation: clean paintwork, fully functional sanitary fixtures, and working curtain rods. A short-stay property, by contrast, demands a substantial initial capital expenditure before the first guest checks in.

Furnishing ComponentBudget Level (KES)Executive Standard (KES)Luxury Standard (KES)
Living & Dining Furniture220,000380,000550,000
Master Bedroom Suite & Bedding160,000280,000420,000
Kitchen Appliances & Cookware140,000220,000340,000
Electronics (Smart TV, WiFi)70,000120,000180,000
Linens, Towels, Curtains & Decor60,000110,000190,000
Total Initial Furnishing Outlay650,0001,110,0001,680,000

This initial outlay represents money that must be amortized over the life of the investment. In addition, hotel-grade linens, towels, and decorative items require ongoing replacement every 12 to 18 months due to frequent washing and guest wear.

Granular Head-to-Head Comparison: 1-Bedroom in Kilimani

Consider a 1-bedroom apartment in Kilimani with a purchase price of 8,500,000 Kenyan shillings. Let us model both strategies realistically over a 12-month period:

Operating MetricOption A: Unfurnished Long-TermOption B: Furnished Short-Stay (Airbnb)
Initial Fit-out & Furnishing0 KES950,000 KES
Gross Revenue Assumptions60,000 KES/mo * 11 months = 660,000 KES6,500 KES/night * 65% occupancy (237 nights) = 1,540,500 KES
Management Fees-52,800 KES (8% + VAT)-357,396 KES (20% + VAT on gross)
Utility Bills (Power, Water, WiFi)0 KES (Tenant pays)-192,000 KES (16,000 KES/mo owner paid)
Platform Fees (Airbnb/Booking)0 KES-46,215 KES (~3% host fee)
Cleaning, Laundry & Consumables0 KES-144,000 KES (12,000 KES/mo)
Service Charge to Building-60,000 KES (5,000 KES/mo)-60,000 KES (5,000 KES/mo)
KRA Taxes & Licensing-49,500 KES (7.5% MRI)-115,537 KES (Tax & TRA license)
Maintenance & Linen Depreciation-30,000 KES/year-95,000 KES/year (10% furnishing decay)
Net Annual Cash Profit467,700 KES530,352 KES

When modeled realistically at a 65 percent annual occupancy rate, the short-stay apartment produces an additional 62,652 Kenyan shillings per year in net profit, representing an extra ~5,200 shillings per month. However, achieving that modest premium requires managing 50 or more separate guest turnovers, dealing with occasional party disturbances, absorbing 950,000 shillings in upfront furnishing capital, and replacing damaged linens.

When Does Short-Stay Make Compelling Financial Sense?

Short-stay rentals do not always produce marginal gains. Under specific market conditions, they decisively outperform long-term leases:

1. Prime Walking-Distance Hubs: Properties situated directly opposite major commercial landmarks, international hospitals (such as Aga Khan or Nairobi Hospital), or conference centers in Westlands command daily rates of 9,000 to 14,000 shillings with 75 percent or higher occupancy.

2. Highly Unique Interior Architecture: Bespoke interior architecture with professional interior styling commands significant pricing power on international booking algorithms.

3. Owner Personal Use: If the owner lives abroad and visits Kenya for four to six weeks each year, an Airbnb property provides personal holiday accommodation while generating cash flow during the remaining ten months, eliminating hotel expenses.

When Is Long-Term Rental the Superior Choice?

For many investors, conventional long-term renting remains the smarter, more stress-free vehicle:

- Passive Wealth Accumulation: A 12-month lease with a corporate executive or established professional requires almost zero day-to-day involvement.

Key Takeaways

  • 01.Airbnb offers higher top-line revenue but requires substantial upfront capital (KES 650,000 to 1,100,000) for professional furnishing.
  • 02.Realistic annual occupancy rates in central Nairobi nodes average 60 percent to 70 percent, not the 85 percent claimed on promotional flyers.
  • 03.Short-stay management fees (18 percent to 25 percent) and owner-paid utilities consume a significant portion of gross income.
  • 04.Long-term renting offers predictable, zero-effort passive income with lower management fees (8 to 10 percent) and tenant-paid utilities.
  • 05.Always confirm that the apartment building bylaws legally permit short-stay commercial operations before buying.

- Zero Utility Exposure: The tenant directly pays their own electricity tokens and water bills, insulating the landlord from seasonal utility spikes.

- Consistent Bank Debt Service: If your property is financed with a commercial bank mortgage, a guaranteed monthly rental remittance protects against loan default during low-occupancy tourism off-seasons.

Zuri Estates Team Profile
Author

Zuri Estates Team

Property Advisory & Client Coordination

The Zuri Estates Team provides independent property guidance, market intelligence, and acquisition support across Nairobi and the Kenyan Coast. Operating from our Kilimani offices, our desk coordinates developer audits, physical site inspections, and legal conveyancing for homebuyers and investors.

Antony Baragu Profile
Reviewed By

Antony Baragu

Real estate strategist

This article has been reviewed by Antony Baragu to ensure the accuracy, completeness, and validity of all market metrics, property details, and investment guidance.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common Questions About This Topic

Is Airbnb more profitable than long-term renting in Nairobi?

Airbnb can generate 20 percent to 40 percent higher net cashflow than a long-term lease, but only in specific prime nodes (like Westlands and Kilimani), with high-quality interior furnishing, active dynamic pricing, and an average occupancy rate above 65 percent. If occupancy drops below 50 percent, higher operating costs and management fees can make it less profitable than an unfurnished annual tenant.

How much does it cost to furnish a 1-bedroom apartment for Airbnb in Nairobi?

A complete professional furnishing package for a one-bedroom apartment in Nairobi typically costs between 650,000 and 1,100,000 Kenyan shillings. This includes high-density furniture, orthopaedic bedding, smart television, high-speed WiFi setup, kitchen appliances, cookware, dinnerware, premium hotel-grade linens, curtains, and security hardware.

What is a realistic average occupancy rate for an Airbnb in Kilimani or Westlands?

While marketing agencies often model 80 to 90 percent occupancy, real-world annual averages for well-managed short-stay apartments in Kilimani and Westlands range between 60 percent and 72 percent. Occupancy peaks during the high tourism and diaspora travel season (July, August, and December) and drops during the rainy months of April and May.

What percentage do Airbnb management companies charge in Nairobi?

Full-service short-stay management agencies in Nairobi charge between 18 percent and 25 percent of gross booking revenue. This fee covers guest vetting, check-in and check-out logistics, listing optimization across Airbnb and Booking.com, dynamic pricing algorithms, customer support, and cleaning supervision.

Do apartment buildings in Nairobi allow short-stay rentals?

Not all buildings allow short-stay rentals. An increasing number of residential developments have amended their house rules to restrict or outright ban daily Airbnb rentals due to security concerns, noise complaints, and parking congestion. Always check the developer management rules and Sectional Properties Corporation bylaws before purchasing an apartment for short-stay use.

What licenses are required to operate an Airbnb in Kenya legally?

Under current laws, short-stay operators must obtain a license from the Tourism Regulatory Authority (TRA), pay the annual county government single business permit, comply with national public health and safety standards, and display emergency contact protocols in the unit.

Who pays for electricity and internet in an Airbnb vs long-term rental?

In a short-stay rental, the owner pays all utility costs, including KPLC electricity tokens, high-speed fiber internet, DSTV/Netflix subscriptions, cooking gas, and water bills. In a standard long-term lease, the tenant pays all consumption utilities directly, shielding the landlord from utility inflation.

How often do furniture and linens need replacement in a short-stay rental?

Due to high guest turnover, soft furnishings (towels, bed sheets, pillows) require replacement every 12 to 18 months. Appliances, cookware, and upholstered furniture generally suffer heavy wear and require significant refurbishment every 3 to 4 years, representing a recurring capital depreciation expense.

Begin Your Journey With Us

Have questions about this article or ready to explore your real estate options? Our expert team is here to guide you.

Book a viewingWe respond within 1hr